chochlea regeneration by Muse cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yutaka  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80723585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医学 / Muse細胞 / 内耳 / 蝸牛器官培養 / muse細胞 / 有毛細胞 / 再生 / 器官培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration of inner ear hair cells by Muse cells is the goal in this study.
Muse cells were isolated from GFP-transfected hMSC using FACS. The cochlear explant from the newborn mouse was dissected and the hair cells were injured by treatment with gentamicin 35 μM for 48 hours. Then co-culture of injuerd cochlea and Muse cells was performed. Muse cells were positive for the neural marker Tuj1 in a period of about 1-2 weeks. On the other hand, the hair cell marker Myo7a did not become positive.
Easy failure of the auditory nerve in the inner ear disorders has been attracting attention in recent years. From the result of this study, more detailed analysis on the possibility of nerve regeneration rather than hair cells will demonstrate the effectiveness of Muse cells in inner ear disorders.