Investigation of the pathophysiology of postviral olfactory disorder and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Kaori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (90456129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅粘膜 / マクロファージ / 嗅上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of postviral olfactory disorder(PVOD) has not been clarified. In this study, we focused on the secondary damage of olfactory neuroepithelium caused by host immune responses and the regeneration of olfactory neuroepithelium after the tissue damage caused by methimazole. Intranasal administration of TLR7 ligands didn't induce the inflammatory cells infiltration and the olfactory neuroepithelial damage. In macrophage depletion model mice, the olfactory neuroepithelial regeneration was incomplete.It was suggested that macrophages were deeply involved in the regeneration of the olfactory neuroepithelium.