Analysis of gene expression and function of TRP receptor in nasal polyps of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takahiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (10464075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / TRPV3 / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) tends to be increased in recent years in Japan. Whole transcriptome analysis with next generation sequencer (RNA-seq) was conducted to investigate molecular biological mechanism of ECRS. RNA-seq showed that 3 genes were significantly highly expressed in nasal polyps of ECRS. In these genes, TRPV3 (transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily V, member 3) was the only gene which is not expressed in peripheral blood eosinophils.
Further study showed that TRPV3 was highly expressed in infiltrating eosinophils and mucosal epithelium of nasal polyps of ECRS. This results suggested that TRPV3 may play a role of refractoriness of ECRS.