Project/Area Number |
26861361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
OH MYUNGMI 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (20368088)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | FDG-PET / Cu-ATSM-PET / FLT-PET / 頭頸部癌 / Cu-ATSM PET/MR / FLT-PET/MR / FDG-PET/MR / Head and neck cancer / Cu-ATSM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, FDG-PET / CT and Cu-ATSM-PET / CT were performed in 6 cases before treatment for advanced head and neck cancer. In addition, Cu-ATSM-PET / CT and FDG-PET / CT were performed in 3 cases before and after preoperative treatment. In the middle of the study period, Cu-ATSM supply from other facilities ended, and drug toxicity test in mice was conducted to use Cu-ATSM manufactured at our facility. After that, PET / MRI examination was performed, and FDG-PET / CT and FDG-PET / MRI radiographs were performed on 53 patients with head and neck cancer. Finally, a 69-year-old woman with right oropharyngeal cancer underwent FDG-PET / MRI, Cu-ATSM-PET / MRI, FLT-PET / MRI before preoperative chemoradiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、がん検診などで広く用いられているPET検査であるが、FDG以外の薬剤を用いることにより、悪性腫瘍の別の側面を評価することができる。また、PET/CTよりも精度の高いPET/MRIを用いることで、さらに腫瘍の境界も評価でき、義歯などのアーチファクトが多い口腔癌や中咽頭癌ではTNM分類の評価にも有用である。FDG-PET/MRI、Cu-ATSM-PET/MRI、FLT-PET/MRIを比較し、さらにその患者の予後と検討することで、侵襲が大きい手術を要するかなどの判断材料になると考えられる。