The study of the differentiation instructions from an induced pluripotent stem cell and an embryonic stem cell to the thyroidal organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KANNO MASAFUMI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90444215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsembryonic stem cell / iPS cell / thyroid / embryo body / ES細胞 / 幹細胞 / 甲状腺 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regeneration medicine has been developed from a cell level into an organization level. The master gene of many somatic cells were elucidated, and it is differentiated from the pluripotent stem cells such as ES cells or iPS cells.We tried an effective differentiation into functional thyrocyte from pluripotent stem cells.At first, we differentiated ES cells to the embryo body, NKX2.1 and PAX8 were added on the 4th day, and kept adding TSH after the 7th day. As a result, we succeeded in making ES cells differentiate into the thyroid hormone secretion cell. However, though differentiation by iPS cell was tried equally, thyroid hormone secretion cell didn't appear.
We assume a possibility that the differentiation modality of EB was nonuniform compared with that of ES. On the other hand, differentiation into neural stem cell could have been performed efficiently. Currently we're researching the thyroid hormone secretion cell and neural stem cell.