Genetic background among cochlear implant patients
Project/Area Number |
26861365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Maiko 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60467165)
Research Collaborator |
USAMI Shin-ichi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
NISHIO Shin-ya 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工内耳 / 遺伝性難聴 / Littlears / 遺伝子 / 難聴 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / 聴覚医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study intended to clarify the genetic etiology of the CI/EAS patients and compared CI/EAS outcomes between each etiology. We performed comprehensive massively parallel sequencing analysis for previously reported deafness causative genes (63 genes) for CI/EAS patients and identified many novel gene mutations among these patients. Patients with mutations in deafness genes predominantly expressed within inner ear, showed relatively good auditory performance after CI/EAS surgery. This result suggest that the identification of the genetic background will be useful information to predict the post-operative CI performance. Massively parallel sequencing analysis is a powerful tool to identify the causative deafness genes mutations in patients receiving cochlear implantation.