Replication study of candidate genes associated with Age-Related Hearing Impairment in the Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuyoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20377641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 老人性難聴 / SNP / 候補遺伝子関連解析 / SNPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related hearing impairment (ARHI) or presbycusis is the most common sensory neural impairment in the elderly. Several genes have been reported as susceptibility genes for ARHI in the European population: GRHL2, NAT2, GRM7 and IQGAP2, and in the Japanese population: MTHFR and MTR. We tried to replicate previously reported associated SNPs in Age related hearing loss. We tried to replicate previously reported associated SNPs in 620 samples from a Japanese population, aged 50-75 years. None of the previously found SNPs showed significant associations with ARHI in our Japanese population. Until now, all previous association results remain un-replicated. ARHI is a highly complex disorder, involving many variants with small effect sizes, which require larger studies with more power.