Establishment of a method for early detection of head and neck cancer by evaluation of H19 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okamura Jun  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / H19 / NEFH / バイオマーカー / miR-675 / Biomarker / 頭頚部癌 / h19
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H19 is an imprinted gene and has maternal monoallelic expression. H19 was first described as a tumor suppressor, but more recent studies show that H19 expression is reactivated in human cancer. However, the role and biological significance of H19 in esophageal cancer and head and neck cancer remain unexplored. We have reported that: Increase of H19 in NEFH-deficient cells. H19 knockdown in NEFH-deficient cells decreased the cell growth. H19 may function as an oncogene in NEFH-loss mediated esophageal cancer and head and neck cancer.