A time limit for starting anti-inflammatory treatment for better improvement of olfactory dysfunction after head injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masako  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鼻科学 / 嗅覚 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to reveal the time limit for starting anti-inflammatory treatment for better improvement of traumatic olfactory dysfunction.
Olfactory nerve transection (NTx) was performed in OMP (olfactory marker protein)-tau-lacZ mice and subcutaneous injection of dexamethasone sodium phosphate (DXM) for consecutive 5 days was started at 7, 14, 28 and 42 days after the NTx (7, 14, 28 and 42-day interval). Histological assessment of nerve recovery in the olfactory bulb was made at 5, 14 and 42 days after the injury. Olfactory function assessments using both an olfactory avoidance behavioral test and evoked potential testing were also performed.
An anti-inflammatory treatment using steroids for traumatic olfactory dysfunction may be effective until 7 days but ineffective at 14 days or later after head injury.