Group 2 innate lymphoid cells are increased in nasal polyps in patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tojima Ichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / ILC2 / IL-33 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 喘息 / IL-5 / IL-13 / 好酸球 / 気管支喘息 / IL-25
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ILC2s represent a critical innate cellular source of type 2 cytokines and may play important roles in various diseases. We examined the role of ILC2s in the pathogenesis of two subgroups of CRSwNP; ECRS and non-ECRS. We analyzed the prevalence of ILC2s in sinonasal tissues and in blood from patients with ECRS, non-ECRS, CRSsNP and control. The prevalence of ILC2s in nasal tissues was higher in patients with ECRS as compared to those with non-ECRS or CRSsNP. The prevalence of blood ILC2s was not different between patients with ECRS and non-ECRS. The prevalence of blood ILC2s was higher in patients with allergic rhinitis and elevated serum IgE levels. Alternaria-induced IL-33 secretion was increased in nasal epithelial cells derived from patients with ECRS as compared to those from patients with non-ECRS or CRSsNP. ILC2s may be involved in the pathogenesis of CRSwNP, in particular in patients with tissue eosinophilia (i.e. ECRS).