Project/Area Number |
26861373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Yo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80700517)
Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Shigeru 京都府立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 教授
TATEYA Ichiro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 講師
KITAMURA Morimasa 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 助教
MIZUTA Masanobu 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 医員
HIWATASHI Nao 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 医員
KAWAI Yoshitaka ウィスコンシン大学マディソン校, 耳鼻咽喉科, Visiting researcher
Welham Nathan V. ウィスコンシン大学マディソン校, 耳鼻咽喉科, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 声帯 / スローサイクリング細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Part of the slow-cycling cells exhibit pluripotency, and they are thought to be tissue specific stem cells in some organs. In this study, we investigated the distributions and characteristics of slow cycling cells in rat vocal folds. We applied double labeling technique to detect the distribution of slow cycling cells, and most slow cycling cells were detected in the basal layer of the epithelium. Further, histological investigation revealed various phenotypes in a relatively undifferentiated condition of slow cycling cells. A time-dependent reduction of slow-cycling cells was observed in injured vocal folds, and they are suspected to contribute to the tissue repair of the injured VFs.