Combination of glucose uptake inhibition and radiation make synergistic inhibitory effect for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hanamoto Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20625917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / FDG-PET / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / グルコースの代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used human HNSCC cell lines. FaDu, Detroit562 and BICR6 had high expression of GLUT1, LDHA and MCT4. It revealed that anaerobic metabolism was high in these cell lines. Cell proliferation assay with or without glucose revealed that all of the cell lines without glucose grew slower than the cells with glucose. Glucose was essential for the growth of HNSCC cell lines. In hypoxia, FaDu, Detroit562 and BICR6 grew faster than those in normoxic condition. Western blot analyses revealed that the expressions of LDHA and MCT4 in hypoxia were higher than those in normoxia. In hypoxia, The knock down of GLUT1 or Ph-treatment inhibited the uptake of glucose. Cell proliferation assay revealed that HNSCC cell lines with Ph-treatment and radiation grew significantly slower than those with only radiation in hypoxia. Additionally, induction of apoptosis was detected in Ph-treated cell lines compared to cell lines treated with only radiation in hypoxia by TUNEL analysis.