Prognostic value of ALDH polymorphism in Japanese patients with oropharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Hirotaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00725385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ALDH / アルコール / 遺伝子多型 / 予後因子 / HPV / 重複癌 / 頭頸部癌 / ADH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a prognostic factor in oropharyngeal cancer, HPV and smoking have been mentioned in European and American studies and well recognized. However, in Japan, there were some reports reporting the influence of alcohol on oropharyngeal cancer in the past. It was assumed that the Japanese are attributed to the fact that ALDH heterozygos which is responsible for alcohol metabolism in particular are many. We searched gene polymorphisms in 81 patients with oropharyngeal carcinoma and examined them. As a result, it was suggested that genetic polymorphism of ALDH may be affected by prognosis rather than smoking and HPV status.