Clarification of pathological condition and therapeutic development of Xeroderma pigmentosum with model mice experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80464270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60306785)
FUJITA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90533711)
SHINOMIYA Hitomi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70623081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGORI Chikako  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / 感音難聴 / XPAモデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a treatment strategy for progressive sensorineural hearing loss in Xeroderma pigmentosum (XP), we evaluated a vulnerability of inner ears in XP complementation group A (XPA) model mice morphologically and physiologically. In auditory brainstem response, a hearing threshold of XPA model mice elevated higher than that of control group. In microscopic observation of sacrificed cochlear section, ganglion spiral cochlear cells decreased in XPA model mice. This is a first report on fragile inner ear in XPA model mice, therefore it becomes a cornerstone of inquisition of pathological condition and treatments of progressive sensorineural hearing loss in XP in the future.