Establishment of diagnostic and therapeutic methods for head and neck cancer by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO KOICHI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (90457044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 低侵襲手術 / 喉頭癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 予後因子 / 脈管侵襲 / メタボローム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For vocal cord lesions including early glottic carcinoma, vocal cord resection, which is a minimally invasive surgery combined with diagnosis and treatment, was not only acceptable for types I and II cordectomy, but also for type III cordectomy.
For hypopharyngeal cancers, transoral resection, which is minimally invasive surgery, can preserved laryngeal function in all cases and oral resection was also possible. Horizontal margin positive is a risk factor of local recurrence, but many cases are achieved to tumor control even if horizontal margin is positive. In this study, although there was no certain association between vascular invasion and recurrence pattern, it is necessary to investigate new risk factors by accumulating cases.