Inhibitory effects of dietary glucosylceramides in squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yazama Hiroaki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30444631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 抗腫瘍効果 / セラミド / 血管新生 / 食餌性グルコシルセラミド / 血管新生増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that dietary glucosylceramides isolated from rice bran (Glu-Cer), known as a health food, had anti-tumor activity in HNSCC xenograft model, and extended mouse survival time in comparison with vehicle control. Then, we found that oral administration of Glu-Cer inhibited angioinvasion and significantly decreased SCCKN growth in the xenograft model. In tumor-invated areas, VEGF and HIF-1α in tumor cells, as well as VEGF receptor-2 in endothelial cells decreased after treatment. Dietary Glu-Cer increased serum levels of sphingosine-based ceramides compared to the control. In SCCKN and UV♀2 cells, C6-ceramide suppressed the expressions of pro-angiogenic signals in vitro. These results might suggest that sphingosine-based ceramide suppresses the growth of head and neck tumors due to the inhibition of pro-angiogenic signals.
And we have already started to examine some mechanisms about tumor invasion and metastasis.