Elucidation of the body's factors affecting shear wave velocity in thyroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Takahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80403418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / shear wave / 頭頸部癌 / 甲状腺 / エラストグラフィ / ARFI / shear wave elastography / 音響放射圧 / elastography / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we verified the utility of shear wave elastography as an adjunct to differentiating thyroid nodules or diagnosing chronic autoimmune thyroiditis. Secondly, we clarified that the shear wave velocity (SWV) becomes fast in the fibrotic tissue in thyroid, so the shear wave velocity is fast in the malignant thyroid tissue that occurs sever fibrosis. Thirdly, we elucidated the artifacts in the measurement of SWV in thyroid region by comparing the SWV in vivo with that assessed in resected specimens. The measurement of SWV was negligibly affected by physical factors such as carotid artery pulsation or respiratory movements. The measurement of SWV was not rendered unstable by either heterogeneous pathology or the refraction or reflection of shear waves at the rounded surfaces of nodules. Heterogeneous pathology may attenuate shear waves.