The Effect of Toll-like receptor on Allergic Rhinitis in Murine Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Noriaki Aoi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80452556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / Toll様受容体 / アレルギー性鼻炎の制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low dose LPS or high dose LPS was intranasaly administrated together with antigen in effector phase of murine allergic rhinitis model. Low dose LPS aggravated allergic response via Th2 cytokine productions from local mast cells and cervical node lymphocytes. Although high dose LPS inhibited allergic response via general response, such as reduction of antigen-specific Th1 and Th2 cytokine production from spleen T cells, and reduction of antigen specific IgE. According to hygene-hypothesis, even after sensitization was established, high dose LPS may reduce allergic response via general renponse.Pam3CYS, the ligand of TLR2, aggravated allergic response with neutrophilic inflammation at minimum dose.
It is suggested high dose LPS may reduce allergic rhinitis after sensitization, and may be one of the treatment tools to regulate allergic rhinitis.