Personalized treatment strategy for salivary gland carcinoma based on histopathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
National Cancer Center Japan (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20707195)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Ryuichi
FUJII Satoshi
MUKAIGAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 遠隔転移 / 病理 / 個別化治療 / 分子標的治療 / ezrin / HER2 / 病理組織学 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland carcinomas (SGCs) exhibit heterogeneous biological behaviors. The aim of the present study was to investigate the relationship between ezrin expression and the expression of HER2, p53, and Ki-67 as well as clinicopathological factors in 221 SGC patients. High ezrin expression detected in samples from 63 (28.5%) patients significantly correlated with high-grade histopathology, high expression of Ki-67, HER2, p53, and distant metastasis. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that high ezrin expression was an independent prognostic factor for shorter overall survival. Further, concomitant expression of ezrin and HER2 correlated significantly with shorter overall survival as well as a high incidence of distant metastasis. These findings indicate that ezrin and HER2 expression in patients with SGCs represents a high-grade histopathological subtype that requires adjuvant therapy, including molecularly targeted therapies, to decrease the risk of subsequent metastasis.