Protection of spiral ganglion cells by adenoviral mediated overexpression of Tis21 in rodent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Momoko Ise  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20573596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTis21遺伝子 / ラセン神経節細胞 / アデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子導入による難聴治療 / らせん神経節 / Tis21 / 薬剤性難聴 / ラセン神経節 / マウスラセン神経節細胞 / シスプラチン / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research plan was obliged to modify by technical issues. First, we injected the adenoviral vector into the round window in guinea pig not mouse, because it was difficult for us to inject into the round window in mouse. Second, deafening was demonstrated by gentamicin and ethacrynic acid not cisplatin because of our laboratory environment.Auditory thresholds at one month after deafening were protected by adenoviral mediated overexpression of Tis21, but not at two weeks. The number of spiral ganglion cells in treated group at two weeks and one month after deafening was maintained compared to that in non-treated group.
Our results showed Tis21 had an important role to protect spiral ganglion cells against drug-induced hearing loss in guinea pig