The function of Tis21 gene at development of the cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusaba Yuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70648592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINODA Ryosei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284772)
YAMADA Takao  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (90573593)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Hiroki  熊本大学, 大学院耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTis21 / 聴覚 / Tis21遺伝子 / 内耳発生 / 内耳 / ラセン神経節 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purchased Tis21 deficient mice from Jackson Laboratory ( the United States ) , underwent immunostaining and in situ hybridization, which examined the expression of Tis21 protein in embryonic inner ear . Morphological assessment of Tis21 deficient mice in the future ( cochlea form , the number of cochlear hair cells , spiral ganglion cell numbers , etc.) carried out , which is scheduled to be examined pathology of dysfunction . In addition , with respect to the context of the gene , such as Ngn1, NeuroD, Atoh1 and are involved in inner ear development , it is expected to examine using, for example, immunostaining.