Elucidation of the local immune response and development of a new vaccine in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOMI NOZOMI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / ワクチン / がん微小環境 / 生体内ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weaning the immunosuppression in tumor microenvioroment might be a new therapeutic target in cancer therapy, and we focused MFG-E8 for a in this study. We revealed following; 1) MFG-E8 expressed in head and neck cancer and there was significantly association between the expressions of MFG-E8 and T stage and survival rate, 2) MFG-E8 was released by granular form in head and neck cancer cell lines, however, 3) the expression of MEG-E8 did not correlate the sensitivity of anticancer drug. Therefore, MFG-E8 might not affect directly anti-apoptotic effect in head and neck cancer cells but suppress the local immunity in tumor environment.