Study of the allergic treatment of immunity with human TFHcells differentiation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Tomonori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60517902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTfh細胞 / 脂質メディエーター / Breg細胞 / .濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 遷移濾胞ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the functional significance of Alox5-related lipid mediators during the processes of acquired humoral responses. The results of in vitro experiments using lymphocytes in tonsils and blood specimens showed that lipoxin A4 (LXA4) and, to a lesser extent, leukotriene B4 (LTB4) have the capacity to differentiate naïve CD4+ T cells into T follicular helper (Tfh) cells, which activate naïve B cells to form germinal centers. Such a function of LXA4 was further supported by results of in vitro studies using BML-111 and BOC-2, which are an agonist and antagonist to FPR2 of an LXA4-specific cell-surface receptor. Preferential expression of Alox5 in naïve B cells further lead to evidence indicating that Tfh cells can promote naïve B cells to secrete IL-10. Given that IL-10 stimulates and enhances the proliferation of B cells, such lipid mediators would have a potential role in the presentation of integrities of lymphoid follicles.