Project/Area Number |
26861402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Akiko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30554430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TADA Yasuhiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363760)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 気管粘膜再生 / ビトリゲル / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 気管狭窄症 / 移植再生医療 / 気管再建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effectiveness of our scaffold with application of basic fibroblast growth factor(b-fGF) was investigated. Three types of scaffold were made: (A)no b-FGF, (B)10ng b-FGF, (C)100ng b-FGF. At7,14 and 28 days after implantation over tracheal defect, the trachea were removed and histologically evaluated. High concentration of b-FGF promoted regenration of tracheal mucosa. Our research affords a feasible approach for accelerating the regeneration of the intraluminal surface and subepithelial layer of trachea.