Generation of tracheal chondrocytes from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Susumu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70705459)
Research Collaborator OMORI Koichi
HAZAMA Akihiro
WADA Ikuo
IMAIZUMI Mitsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 気管 / 軟骨 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to regenerate tracheal defect by the use of an artificial trachea with human iPS cell-derived tracheal chondrocytes as a frame and collagen sponge as a scaffold. First, we could successfully induce human iPS cells into paraxial mesoderm with high efficiency using low molecular weight compounds and growth factors. Next, tracheal chondrocytes could be generated from human iPS cell-derived paraxial mesoderm by the overexpression of transcriptional factor A, which is related to chondrocyte differentiation. Finally, an artificial trachea with human iPS cell-derived tracheal chondrocytes and collagen sponge was implanted into tracheal defects in nude rats. At 14 d after implantation, the survaival of rat was confirmed. These results raised the possibility that our artificial trachea can regenerate tracheal defect.