AP-1 family as a key molecule in the regulation of the pathways related to regional metastasis in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SANO Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10620990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 遠隔転移 / AP-1 / 転移 / AP-1 遺伝子群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially performed the upstream and key nodes analysis related with whole gene microarray analysis characterized by distant metastatic potential in vivo with HNSCC cell lines and identified JunB, member of the activated protein-1 (AP-1) family, as a key molecule regulating the pathways related with distant metastasis of HNSCC. Small interfering RNA (siRNA)-mediated knockdown of JunB, and Clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated protein 9 (cas9) system (CRISPR/Cas9)-mediated knockout of JunB in HNSCC cells, markedly suppressed the ability of invasion and migration in vitro. In addition, knockout of JunB significantly repressed the incidence of lung metastases in vivo. These results suggested that JunB could play an important role to promote cell invasion, migration and distant metastasis of HNSCC.