Role of Interferon reguratory factor for distal metastasis in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50727196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 肺転移 / IRF / インターフェロン調節因子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the correlations the invasion ability and the migration ability and IRF in head and neck squamous cell carcionoma cell lines. siRNA knockdown of IRF1, 2, 6 and over expression of IRF1, 2, 6 with IRFs vector in metastatic HNSCC cells did not suppress tumor invasion and migration. But, over expression of IRF1, 2, 6 with IRFs vector in metastatic HNSCC cells promote cell proliferation.