Treatment for smell disorder in the mice with allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70646455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the mechanism of olfactory dysfunction in allergic rhinitis. The background of allergic rhinitis patients with olfactory disorder is different, which makes it difficult to conclude that the cause of olfactory disorder. In this study, we examined the olfactory failure due to allergic rhinitis mouse model. When placed in a Y-maze, allergic rhinitis model mice was difficult to reach the outlet. After treatment with nasal steroid, shortened time was observed. These findings suggest the presence of olfactory disorder in allergic rhinitis mouse model.