Study of the new masking therapy for tinnitus using bone-conducted ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akinori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (50588522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耳鳴 / 骨導超音波 / マスカー療法 / RI / RI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the masking effect produced of bone-conducted ultrasound(BCU). In our experiment, we use artificial tinnitus sound In normal hearings. we measured the change of the masking Levels intensity using seven kinds of ultrasonic frequency. Our result showed that it is no significant difference of the frequency among artificial tinnitus sound and of the presented frequency of ultrasonic masker sound. Tinnitus of the low range frequency has a small influence of the bone-conducted ultrasonic masking sounds. This result supported the characteristics which bone-conducted ultrasound exhibits a large masking effect on high -frequency audible sound. On the case of tinnitus patients, our results showed the possibility that BCU masker could restrain tinnitus more effectively than an audible sound.