Inhibition of antibacterial peptide expression induces eosinophilic chromic rhinosinusitis caused by Staphylococcus auresus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurano Kaori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00514522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / スーパー抗原 / 抗菌ペプチド / β-デフェンシン / カテリシジン / カテリシジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the nasal polyps derived from eosinophilic chromic rhinosinusitis, the expression of beta-defensin and cathesidin were demonstrated using immuniohistochemistry and chemical assay. Furthermore, antibactertial pepsides secreted from nasal epithelial cells inhibited the adhesion of Staphilococcus auresus on the epithelial cells. Based on the following studies including expression of beta-defensin and cathesidin, responses of antibacterial peptides on eosinoplil-related cytokines, and the adhesion of Staphylococcus auresus, antibacterial peptides may play an important role on defensive factors in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic chromic rhinosinusitis.