Analysis of the programmed cell death in postnatal organ of Corti of Connexin 26 related hereditary deafness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AYAKO INOSHITA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00514762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / GJB2 / コネキシン26 / 優性阻害変異 / プログラム細胞死 / アポトーシス / コルチ器 / トランスジェニックマウス / 先天性難聴 / 内耳コルチ器 / Greater epithelial ridge / GjB2遺伝子変異 / GJB2(コネキシン26変異)遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greater epithelial ridge (GER) is a developmental structure in the maturation of the organ of Corti. Situated near the inner hair cells of neonatal mice, the GER undergoes a wave of apoptosis after postnatal day 8 (P8). We evaluated the GER from P8 to P12 in transgenic mice that carry the R75W + mutation, a dominant-negative mutation of human gap junction protein, beta 2, 26 kDa (GJB2) (also known as connexin 26 or CX26). In both non-transgenic (non-Tg) and R75W +mice, some GER cells exhibited apoptotic characteristics at P8. In the GER of non-Tg mice, both the total number of cells and the number of apoptotic cells decreased from P8 to P12. In contrast, apoptotic cells were still clearly evident in the GER of R75W +mice at P12. In R75W +mice, therefore, apoptosis in the GER persisted until a later stage of cochlear development.