Involvement of macrolide-resistant staphylococci in chronic sinusitis difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HYO YUKIYOSHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80412203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / マクロライド / 形態変化 / エアロゾル療法 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 超微形態的特徴 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / バイオフィルム / 薬剤耐性 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhinosinusitis is a common disease, but it is a disease that is often improved by administration of penicillin antibiotics or macrolide antibiotics in general. Especially in Japan, it is often improved by administering a small amount of macrolide antibacterial drug for a long period to chronic rhinosinusitis. On the other hand, there are cases where improvement is not achieved by such a treatment method, and these cases are often referred to as refractory. Especially it has been said that eosinophilic sinusitis, which became difficulty designation, has involvement of staphylococci.
Therefore, we carried out a study to see if the pathological condition exerting macrolide tolerance-induced morphological change plays a role in refractory.