Evaluation of nasal microbiota of chronic rhinosinusitis using the 16S Ribosomal RNA Gene Based Clone Library Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HOHCHI Nobusuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90465758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIDA Koichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90389461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性副鼻腔炎 / クローンライブラリー法 / 副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / クローンライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed nasal microbiota by nasal mucus from 12 cases of rhinosinusitis and control using the 16S Ribosomal RNA Gene Based Clone Library Method. All cases were consulted in our hospital between 2014 and 2015 and 11 males and one female ranging in age from 26 to 75 years with an average age of 53.17. We also evaluated examination of microbial culture, eosinophilic rhinosinusitis diagnostic criteria score, Lund-Mackay CT score, systemic complications including bronchial asthma at the same time. 16S Ribosomal RNA Gene Based Clone Library Method detected more kinds of bacteria than examination of microbial culture especially a lot of Corynebacterium, Staphylococcus, Streptococcus were detected. The cases with high rate detection of Staphylococcus genus were higher Lund-Mackay CT score. Severe chronic eosinophilic rhinosinusitis tended to be high in a rate of detection of the Staphylococcus genus.