Investigation of neural processing and cortical reorganization caused by sudden sensori-neural hearing loss in human auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hidehiko  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (30588512)
Research Collaborator KAKIGI Ryusuke  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (10145196)
TAKESHIMA Yasuyuki  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 技術職員
FUKUSHIMA Munehisa  関西ろうさい病院, 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 副部長
SEKIYA Kenichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト / 突発性難聴 / 耳鳴り / リハビリテーション / 音楽 / 聴覚 / 可塑性 / 脳磁図 / 耳鳴 / 難聴 / 脳 / ニューロイメージング / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden sensorineural hearing loss is characterized by acute, idiopathic hearing deterioration. We developed and evaluated "constraint-induced sound therapy (CIST)", which is characterized by the plugging of the intact ear and the extensive stimulation of the affected ear with music. The patients who received the CIST showed significantly better hearing recovery compared to those who had only received corticosteroid treatments. Additionally, the brain activity obtained in a subgroup of patients suggested that the CIST could have prevented maladaptive auditory cortex reorganization.
Moreover, we non-invasively investigated the neural activity of unilateral tinnitus patients. The results obtained support the hypothesis that pathological alterations in inhibitory neural networks play an important role in the perception of subjective tinnitus.