Possible role of CD271 for maintaining stemness and application to treatment in HPC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Mai  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究技師 (40726303)
Research Collaborator Tamai Keiichi
Imai Takayuki
Sugawara Sayuri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下咽頭癌 / CD271 / 細胞周期 / 頭頸部癌 / 細胞増殖 / 浸潤 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that CD271 (p75 neurotrophin receptor) is a marker for tumor formation and correlated with a poor prognosis in human hypopharyngeal cancer. To elucidate the role of CD271 in HPC, we established HPC cell lines and CD271-knockdown cells using siRNA. We revealed that CD271-knockdown strongly suppressed the tumorigenesis and cell growth.In addition, CD271 depletion diminished the in vitro migration capability of the HPC cells. Collectively, CD271 initiates tumor formation by increasing the cell proliferation capacity and by accelerating the migration signaling pathway in HPC.