Relationship between BRVO and shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Kenji  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (50466489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / OCT / 眼循環 / OCTアンギオグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the retinal vein at the arteriovenous crossing where is the frequently occurring point of branch retinal vein occlusion. We evaluated the effects of aging on anteroposterior tortuosity of the retinal vein at the arteriovenous crossing in branch retinal vein occlusion subjects. Anteroposterior tortuosity of the retinal vein at the arteriovenous crossing is increased in branch retinal vein occlusion eyes using using optical coherence tomography.