Investigation of association between the blood flow and the neuron in Neurovascular coupling in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SONG Youngseok  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, その他 (00726341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜循環 / 網膜グリア細胞 / 神経血管連関 / 網膜神経血管連関 / 網膜血流自己調節 / フリッカー光刺激 / 一酸化窒素 / 神経型一酸化窒素合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal blood vessels have the potential to maintain adequate and suitable retinal blood flow (RBF), which is called retinal autoregulation. It is Known that the Neurovascular coupling, one of the retinal autoregulation, is in the retina though the mechanisms of NVC was uncertain. In the current study, we revealed that the retinal glial cells had important role in regulating retinal blood flow.