Functional analysis of the ChR expression ganglion cell by the retina slice patch clamp method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Iwate University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Murayama Namie  東北大学, 大学病院, 産学官連携研究員 (60597516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼生理 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Channelrhodopsin, a molecular of light gated ion channel, is a promising therapeutic tool for vision restoration. Nonetheless, there are still few studies on the channelrhodopsin-mediated retinal neurotransmission. The purpose in this study is to investigate the response of the individual cell on the retinal slice by a patch clamp recordings.
We set up the method of the slice preparation and the slice patch clamp system. We made a construction of an adeno-associated virus vector (AAV-mGluR6-ChR2V) which specifically the target gene transduced into On-bipolar cells and could observe the gene expression in the On-bipolar cells on the cryo-sections. However, the transduction efficiencies into the On-bipolar cells was quite low, and it was difficult to find ChR2-expressing cells on the slice patch clamp recordings. We will try the patch clamp recordings on the retinal whole mount specimen.