Gene therapy using microorganism derived ion channel for retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takahasi Maki  岩手大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70714575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼生理学 / 視細胞保護 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクタ- / クロライドチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to rescue the retina from the oxidative stress by using microbial ion channels. We develop the plasmid vectors including various types of microbial ion channel genes and established the constitutively those gene-expressing cell lines. We tested the protective effect on the glutamate toxicity in those cells. We could observe the protective effect in constitutively expressed cation channel gene but not chloride channel genes in the cells.