Neuroprotective treatment of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Himori Noriko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20705230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緑内障 / 酸化ストレス / 網膜神経節細胞死 / 網膜神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed retrograde-labeling of these cells with 4Di-10ASP in adult mice 7 days after NC, purified the RGCs with fluorescence-activated cell sorting. Gene expression in the cells was determined with a microarray, and the expression of Ho-1 was determined with quantitative PCR (QPCR). The microarray and QPCR analyses showed increased expression of Ho-1 in the post-NC RGCs. Immunohistochemistry also showed that HO-1 positive cells were present in the ganglion cell layerafter NC.
To evaluate the association between ocular blood flow and biomarkers of systemic oxidative stress, as well as the potential of these biomarkers to assess normal-tension glaucoma (NTG). This study included 73 eyes of 73 patients with NTG.Urinary 8-OHdG were both correlated with tissue-area MBR (P = 0.010, respectively).We suggest that systemic oxidative stress is associated with decreased ocular blood flow and may be involved in the pathogenesis of NTG.