Acquired phenotype of myeloid cells under retinal pigment epithelium mediated ocular condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Horie Shintaro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40376744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミエロイド細胞 / マクロファージ / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 眼内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human monocyte cell line THP-1 was stimulated by PMA (Phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate). PMA-stimulated THP-1 was used as differentiated macrophages in vitro. PMA-THP-1 cells were cultured with AGEs or various cytokines (M1 inducer: IFN-γ, M2 inducer: IL-4 & IL-13, RPE secreting cytokine: PGE2). ELISA or FACS was performed in order to measure cytokines and chemokines in the cell supernatants. Quantitative mRNA expressions were also examined by RT-PCR. VEGF was highly secreted by PMA-stimulated THP-1 in the presence of AGEs or PGE2. Furthermore, not only massive secretion of IL-8 but also multiple increased productions of TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10, MCP-1, RANTES were induced by AGEs. In the presence of AGEs or PGE2, VEGF expression from macrophages is elevated. Furthermore, AGEs induces robust proinflammatory cytokines or chemokines productions, which indicates critical macrophage mediated ocular pathology triggered by AGEs.