Creation of a novel evaluating system with diabetic macular edema using cytokines as biomarker, and treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takehiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40529369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病眼合併症 / 涙液 / 糖尿病角膜症 / サイトカイン / 涙液評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of cytokines are playing important roles in the pathogenesis of diabetes related eye complications including diabetic macular edema. However, to evaluate these cytokines expression levels, we have to collect aqueous humor and vitreous body invasively. In this study, we evaluated that the diabetes patients’ tears had the possibility, which we could monitor the condition of patients by measuring cytokines in the tears. As the result, several kinds of inflammatory cytokines levels increased in the patient’ tears with diabetic macular edema. In addition, it was found that the MMPs levels were high in the tears of patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy after vitrectomy. Furthermore, it was suggested that aberrant levels of MMP-10 in tears may cause corneal epithelial disorders after vitrectomy.