Second eye involvement in unilateral age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Yoichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90456476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 僚眼発症 / 遺伝子多型 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 179 patients with initial unilateral PCV . 20 (11%) of 179 patients developed PCV in the initially unaffected fellow eye. The risk allele of ARMS2 A69S was significantly more prevalent in patients with second eye involvement compared to those without PCV in the fellow eye.Survival analysis revealed that the fellow eye of patients with the risk-associated high-risk genotype of ARMS2 A69S was affected significantly earlier than those with other genotypes.Development of PCV in the unaffected fellow eye is associated with ARMS2 A69S genotype in patients with unilateral PCV