Elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanisms in AM-RAMP2 system in choroidal neovascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IESATO Yasuhiro  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (00708357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管透過性 / アドレノメデュリン / adrenomedullin / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 血管透過性亢進 / RAMP2 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VEGF is well known to contribute to increased vascular permeability and angiogenesis. AM-RAMP2 system is also known as angiogenic factor like VEGF, however, action on the vascular permeability of AM-RAMP2 system was unknown. This study is to begin the research for the AM-RAMP2 system in choroidal neovascularization and it was to elucidate the pathophysiological significance for vascular permeability in the eye.
In mice experiment, systemic and local administration of AM suppressed increased vascular permeability by VEGF and it was found to inhibit inflammatory cytokines. In vitro, the same effects were observed. The current study showed that AM suppresses the enhancement of vascular permeability by VEGF, which was shown to be due to an anti-inflammatory effect. This study suggests that the AM-RAMP2 system is the potential target of new therapies for such as diabetic macular edema and age-related macular degeneration.