functional, morphological, and molecular biological analysis of macular edema secondary to retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60718419)
Research Collaborator TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科眼科学, 教授 (40207478)
KONDO Mineo  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科眼科学, 教授 (80303642)
ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科眼科学, 准教授 (10313991)
KACHI Shu  医療法人豊潤会松浦眼科, 副院長 (30345904)
ASAMI Tetsu  医療法人湘山会眼科三宅病院, 副院長 (40378005)
UENO Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80528670)
IWASE Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80642339)
KANEKO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20647458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / 抗VEGF治療 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / 網膜虚血 / 予後予測 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 網膜電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the degree of venous tortuosity was significantly correlated with the aqueous vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) concentration in eyes with a central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO). We also reported that the implicit times of the flicker electroretinograms (ERG) were significantly shortened one month after an intravitreal injection of ranibizumab (IVR) in eyes with CRVO. The shortening of the implicit times of the flicker ERGs after the IVR indicates an improvement of retinal function after anti-VEGF therapy for CRVO eyes.