Development of corneal stromal reconstruction using biocompatible crosslinking agent and femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70582401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角膜実質 / 生体適合性架橋剤 / フェムト秒レーザー / 角膜再生医療 / アテロコラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new treatment for corneal stromal thinning corneal stromal reconstruction using a biocompatible crosslinking agent composed of polyethylene glycol and model peptide and femtosecond laser in experimental rabbit. After horizontal incision was made to rabbit corneal stroma using a femtosecond laser, a mixture of a biocompatible crosslinking agent and type I collagen was injected into stromal pocket. An artificial stromal layer was confirmed in the middle layer of corneal stroma with a slit lamp microscope and an anterior ocular optical tomography postoperatively. In the histologic examination, an artificial stromal layer was also confirmed in the middle layer of the cornea. On the other hand, No invasion of blood vessels or inflammatory cells were observed at the injection site. Corneal stromal reconstruction using a new biocompatible crosslinking agent and femtosecond laser could be an effective treatment for thinning cornea.