Comprehensive physiological study of proprioception of the extraocular muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Ichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600532)
Research Collaborator Shibata Kiyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外眼筋固有知覚 / 斜視手術 / Plication / 眼球運動 / 外眼筋固有感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of proprioception of the extraocular muscles was investigated. It has been reported that spatial perception of the gaze direction changes without vision and proprioception of the extraocular muscles. By the HESS modified method measurement, the difference between the actual center with respect to the head and the gaze direction (location) where the subject seemed to be the spatially recognized center was measured as the amount of deviation from the center in healthy subjects and strabismus patients.
The amount of deviation from the center was small in healthy subjects. The amount of deviation was significantly large for esotropia. There was a significant difference in the amount of deviation of the operated eye before and after surgery compared with the plication method (to shorten the muscle without removing it) in the group of exotropia with resection surgery. It was considered that the failure of proprioceptor of the extraocular muscle by the resection affected it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内斜視において視線の空間的認知方向が偏位していたことは、生後早期に内斜視となるものに固有受容器の異常を認める報告もあり、斜視発生の原因として固有知覚の異常が原因の一つである可能性を示唆しており、病態究明の手がかりとなる。
外直筋を切除短縮した症例は、固有受容器を障害していると考えられ、視視線の空間的認知方向が偏位した。外斜視は術後再発することが多いため、もし固有受容器を残す手術を施行すれば術後成績が向上する可能性がある。今後の調査に期待したい。