Quantitative analysis of stereopsis in patients with strabismus using three-dimensional images
Project/Area Number |
26861451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2015-2017) Kawasaki Medical School (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Manabu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00548505)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 立体視 / 斜視 / 網膜 / Nagahama Study / 3D / 立体感覚 / Bangerter filter / 回旋偏位 / 網膜色素変性 / クリスタリン網膜症 / OCT angiography / 両眼視 / 斜視の原因 / 強度近視 / 網膜変性疾患 / 上下回旋斜視 / slant感覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantitatively measured degree of stereopsis induced by visual targets with 1―5° binocular crossed disparities presented on a three-dimensional television display in healthy subjects and patients with strabismus. The degree of stereopsis in healthy subjects was similar with geometric theoretical values. Furthermore, the degree of stereopsis was not degraded by the reduced monocular visual acuity induced by the use of a 0.3 Bangerter filter. The present study indicates that the use of 0.3 Bangerter filters is considered safer than occlusion eye patches for the patients with normal binocular vision. The degree of stereopsis in a patient with intermittent exotropia and a patient with postoperative late onset esotropia was 60―70% compared to geometric theoretical values. The present study indicates that strabismic patients with stereopsis feel less popped-out in watching three-dimensional images compared to healthy subjects.