The influence of the dose of Atomic Bomb Radiation to the retinal vessel diameter, glaucoma, and age related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Joji  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (70526194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被曝放射線 / 網膜血管径 / 緑内障 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 被曝線量 / 加齢黄斑変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the dose of Atomic Bomb Radiation affects the retinal vessel diameter, glaucoma, and age related macular degeneration using the fundus photograph. When the dose of radiation increases, the number of normal tension glaucoma increases, however the number of glaucoma of high intraocular pressure decreases. There were no correlation between the occurrence of age related macular degeneration and the dose of radiation.