Basis for chronobiological approach in treatment of corneal nerve damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kusunose Naoki  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10725964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / マイトマイシンC / グルココルチコイド / 神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitomycin C (MMC), which has been applied in surgery of glaucoma or pterygium to suppress growth of fibroblasts, could induce corneal nerve damage. Circadian rhythm of physiological function is regulated by particular gene cluster called as clock gene, which is component of molecular clock. In this study, we performed in vitro study to clarify the possibility of MMC induced dysfunction of circadian clock and relationship between circadian clock dysfunction and corneal nerve damage. The mouse fibroblast cell line NIH3T3 or primary fibroblasts from Per2::Luc knock in mice were used for experiments. MMC decreased expression of glucocorticoid receptor and modulated circadian oscillation of Per2::Luc bioluminescence. These results suggest that MMC could persistently modulate the circadian clock system in fibroblast of eyes.